In The News

Community Links:

Resource Links:



Blacklands Railroad named
2011 Shortline Railroad of the Year

by Railway Age Magazine

Railway Age magazine has named Blacklands Railroad the 2011 Short Line Railroad of the Year, and the Reading & Northern Railroad its 2011 Regional Railroad of the Year.

The awards will be presented at the American Short Line and Regional Railroad Association's annual meeting in San Antonio, Tex., Tuesday evening, May 3, 2011.

"This year's two winners demonstrate that short line and regional railroads are making their impact felt across the United States," says Railway Age Publisher Robert P. DeMarco. "The business opportunities differ, but the entrepreneurial spirit of the two winners is a shared belief in the economic power and potential railroads of all sizes can offer."

Both Blacklands Railroad, the Short Line Railroad of the Year, and the Reading & Northern Railroad, the Regional Railroad of the Year, will be featured in Railway Age's April 2011 issue.

Page copy provided by: http://www.blacklandsrailroad.com/

October 19, 2020 at 11:00 a.m.
Regular Meeting

Conference Room – McDowell Administration Building, #290
Campus of Texas A&M University - Commerce
2008 University Drive Commerce, TX 75428
Topic: CEDC Board Meeting
See Agenda for connection details and Zoom remote meeting details.
View Agenda

Notice of Meeting – Tax Abatement OEP, INC.

Notice of Meeting – Tax Abatement HUARU GROUP HOLDING, INC.

Notice of Public Hearing for Creation of Reinvestment Zone No. 2020-01

September 21, 2020 at 11:00 a.m.
Regular Meeting

Community Room – Guaranty Bond Bank
1108 Park Street
Commerce, TX 75428
Topic: CEDC Board Meeting
See Agenda for connection details and Zoom remote meeting details.
View Agenda

August 31, 2020 at 3:00 pm.
Remote Meeting Notice

The Public may join this meeting via the web utilizing the link provided in the agenda below.
Topic: CEDC Board Meeting
Time: August 31, 2020 3:00 PM Central Time (US and Canada)
See Agenda for connection details.
View Agenda

Notice of Quoram
August 20, 2020 at 2:30 p.m.
Board of Directors may be present during a meeting regarding Project 400 on
Community Room – Guaranty Bond Bank
1108 Park Street
Commerce, TX 75428
View Details

Special Meeting
August 3, 2020 at 2:00 p.m.

Commerce City Hall
1701 Campbell St., Commerce, Texas 75428
View Agenda

Remote Meeting Notice (See agenda for meeting details)
July 21, 2020 at 2:00 p.m. 

Commerce City Hall
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428
View Agenda

Special Meeting
July 7, 2020 at 2:00 p.m.

Commerce City Hall
1701 Campbell St., Commerce, Texas 75428
View Agenda

June 17, 2020 at 9:00 a.m.
Commerce City Hall
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428
View Agenda

May 6, 2020 at 1:30 pm..
Remote Meeting Notice

The Public may join this meeting via the web utilizing the link:
Topic: CEDC Board Meeting
Time: May 6, 2020 01:30 PM Central Time (US and Canada)
See Agenda for connection details.
View Agenda

February 25, 2020 at 9:00 a.m.
Commerce City Hall
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428
View Agenda

January 21, 2020 at 9:00 a.m.
Commerce City Hall
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428
View Agenda

Special Meeting
January 6, 2019 at 10:30 a.m.

Commerce City Hall
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428
View Agenda

December 18, 2019 at 8:00 a.m.
Commerce City Hall
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428
View Agenda

November 12, 2019 at 8:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

November 04, 2019 at 8:30 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

October 30, 2019 at 7:30 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

October 25, 2019 at 12:00 p.m. (Special Meeting)
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

October 7, 2019 at 7:30 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

September 16, 2019 at 3:30 p.m. (Special Meeting)
Commerce City Hall
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

August 28, 2019 at 9:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

August 20, 2019 at 2:00 p.m. (Special Meeting)
Commerce City Hall
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

July 24, 2019 at 8:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

July 24, 2019 at 9:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

June 26, 2019 at 9:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

May 23rd, 2019 at 1:00 p.m.
A quorum of the Commerce Economic
Development Corporation’s Board of Directors
will be present for a Joint Workshop with
Texas A&M University – Commerce
View Notice

May 20th, 2019 at 2:00 p.m.
A quorum of the Commerce Economic
Development Corporation’s Board of Directors
will be present for a Joint Workshop with
Texas A&M University – Commerce
View Notice

April 30th, 2019 at 9:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

April 1st, 2019 at 9:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

February 20th, 2019 at 9:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

January 16th, 2019 at 9:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

December 19th, 2018 at 9:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

November 28, 2018 at 9:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

October 24, 2018 at 9:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

September 5, 2018 at 12:00 p.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

August 22, 2018 at 9:00 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda

Budget Workshop - July 25, 2018 at 8:30 a.m.
Michael “Pee-Wee” Walker Conference Room 
1119 Alamo Street, Commerce, Texas 75428 
View Agenda